NADCCandidate committeeOmaha, NENE-02 (Omaha / Douglas–Sarpy)
JIM SMITH FOR OPPD BOARD
Candidate: JIM SMITH · NADC IDs: 10068 · Reporting Period: 2026 (partial, as of 2026-10-27)
Entity Money Trail (JIM SMITH FOR OPPD BOARD) · Verified public filings (37 rows ready)
Media Pulse · Coming soonWhat is this?
Gross Receipts
$135,375
Net of PAC / Party Transfers
$125,775
De-duplicated inflows
Disbursements
$199,328
Reported expenditures
Nebraska In-State Share
83.7%
In-State: $114,625 · Out: $22,250
Money Trail Flow: Where It Came From → JIM SMITH FOR OPPD BOARD → Where It Went
Click any connected node to jump to its ledgerFilter entity types:
Smaller flows grouped in the chart (all names and amounts listed):
Other PAC (7) · $8K
KISSEL KOHOUT ES ASSOCIATES LLC$2K
AVADEN INVESTMENTS LLC$1K
GREAT PLAINS COMMUNICATIONS, INC.$1K
NEBRASKA HIGHWATER PAC (C00832568)$1K
RICHLAND HOMES LLC$1K
Other small flows (3) · $2K
WinRed conduit · out-of-state donors$1K
Candidate self-funding / loans (as filed)$300
Businesses & nonprofits (other, aggregate)$200
Other Candidate committee (3) · $2K
Other Vendor/media (9) · $8K
ABRAHAM CATERING SERVICES, INC$2K
DESIGN 4 (AKA DESIGN FOUR INC., DESIGN4)$1K
DESIGN 4$999
PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 OR LESS DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD$927
DJ'S DUGOUT$630
SMART CALL MEDIA$523
ANEDOT$421
META$369
CAMPAIGN HQ$302
Left: money the committee received as filed (ActBlue/WinRed conduit totals split by donor state; no individual names). Right: filed spending and transfers. How this is drawn
Chart shows independent spending in support only. Spending for and against this candidate is listed on the Independent Expenditures page.
Monthly Receipts vs. Expenditures — JIM SMITH FOR OPPD BOARD (2026 (partial, as of 2026-10-27))
Hover any month to inspect itemized receipts vs. expenditures pace across the reporting period.
ReceiptsExpenditures2026-10: In $5K · Out $12K
Geographic Origin of Contributions (83.7% In-State)
Top Donor States
| NE | $114,625 |
| MO | $9,500 |
| AZ | $8,000 |
| KS | $2,500 |
| OH | $1,000 |
| TX | $750 |
Top Nebraska Cities
| Omaha, NE | $63,150 |
| Falls City, NE | $20,000 |
| Arlington, NE | $5,000 |
| Lincoln, NE | $4,000 |
| Elkhorn, NE | $3,950 |
| La Vista, NE | $3,000 |
Top Organizational / Non-Individual Contributors
NADC Filing #10068 ↗| Contributor (Organization / PAC / Business) | Location | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HAWKINS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Omaha, NE | $10,000 |
| JS PARTNERS Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Omaha, NE | $10,000 |
| BERKS-ISSA Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Saint Joseph, MO | $9,500 |
| CITIZENS TO ELECT JOHN ARCH Candidate Committee | La Vista, NE | $3,000 |
| HDR, INC. EMPLOYEE OWNERS PAC C00103903 Federal PAC | Omaha, NE | $3,000 |
| THE GOVERNOR HEINEMAN COMMITTEE Candidate Committee | Fremont, NE | $2,500 |
| BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Kansas City, KS | $2,500 |
| KISSEL KOHOUT ES ASSOCIATES LLC Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $1,500 |
| NEBRASKA HIGHWATER PAC PAC-Independent | Lincoln, NE | $1,500 |
| AVADEN INVESTMENTS LLC Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Omaha, NE | $1,000 |
| GREAT PLAINS COMMUNICATIONS, INC. Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Blair, NE | $1,000 |
| NEBRASKA HIGHWATER PAC (C00832568) Federal PAC | Dublin, OH | $1,000 |
| RICHLAND HOMES LLC Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Omaha, NE | $1,000 |
| FIRST NATIONAL OF NEBRASKA PAC PAC-Separate Segregated Political Fund | Omaha, NE | $1,000 |
| HARDING FOR COUNCIL Candidate Committee | Omaha, NE | $1,000 |
Top Expenditure Payees & Vendors
NADC Filing #10068 ↗| Payee / Vendor | Purpose / Location | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FLYOVER STRATEGIES, LLC | CAMPAIGN CONSULTING AND MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENT $37.86 · Elkhorn, NE | $118,007 |
| PETERSEN PRINTING | MAILERS AND SALES TAX · Omaha, NE | $43,637 |
| EZ POLITIX, LLC | PRIMARY-PAID DIGITAL VOTER CONTACT · Omaha, NE | $17,161 |
| KFAB | RADIO ADS · Omaha, NE | $5,526 |
| HAPPY HOLLOW CLUB | EVENT VENUE · Omaha, NE | $3,355 |
| SMARTCALL MEDIA | TEXTING · Truckee, CA | $3,012 |
| ABRAHAM CATERING SERVICES, INC | EVENT CATERING · Omaha, NE | $2,202 |
| DESIGN 4 (AKA DESIGN FOUR INC., DESIGN4) | YARD SIGNS · Omaha, NE | $1,405 |
| DESIGN 4 | YARD SIGNS · Omaha, NE | $999 |
| PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 OR LESS DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD | CONSULTING SERVICES AND PROCESSING FEES · ., NE | $927 |
| DJ'S DUGOUT | EVENT VENUE · Bellevue, NE | $630 |
| SMART CALL MEDIA | TEXTS · Truckee, CA | $523 |
| ANEDOT | PROCESSING FEES · New Orleans, LA | $421 |
| META | META ADS · Menlo Park, CA | $369 |
| CAMPAIGN HQ | VOTER CONTACT · Brooklyn, IA | $302 |
Receipts by Contributor Category
| Contributor Category | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Businesses & nonprofits | $37,250 | 27.5% |
| Candidate committees | $7,300 | 5.4% |
| Candidate self-funding | $300 | 0.2% |
| Federal PACs | $3,250 | 2.4% |
| Individuals (itemized) | $80,700 | 59.6% |
| State PACs | $2,500 | 1.8% |
| Unitemized small gifts | $4,075 | 3% |
Inter-Committee Transfers In (7)
| From Committee | Type | Filing | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| CITIZENS TO ELECT JOHN ARCH | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $3,000 |
| THE GOVERNOR HEINEMAN COMMITTEE | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $2,500 |
| NEBRASKA HIGHWATER PAC | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $1,500 |
| HARDING FOR COUNCIL | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $1,000 |
| FIRST NATIONAL OF NEBRASKA PAC | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $1,000 |
| SANDERS FOR LEGISLATURE | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $500 |
| DAVID KLUG FOR COUNTY BOARD | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $100 |
Inter-Committee Transfers Out (0)
No inter-committee transfers out recorded in this period.
Independent Expenditure Targets of This Filer
| Candidate / Ballot Issue | Stance | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Target not stated in filing | NOT STATED IN FILING | $71,111 |
Related Committees, Counterparties & Same-Office Rivals
| Entity Name | Classification | Candidate / Office | Receipts | Disbursements | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIAN SMITH FOR CONGRESS | Candidate committee | SMITH, ADRIAN | $2,246,593 | $2,073,259 | ⇄ Compare |
| SHAY FOR NEBRASKA | Candidate committee | SHAYLENE SMITH | $195,206 | $200,847 | ⇄ Compare |
| NEBRASKA HIGHWATER PAC | PAC | — | $21,465 | $75,495 | ⇄ Compare |
| FIRST NATIONAL OF NEBRASKA PAC | PAC | — | $44,572 | $38,648 | ⇄ Compare |
| FRIENDS FOR DAKOTAH SMITH | Candidate committee | DAKOTAH SMITH | $28,997 | $19,893 | ⇄ Compare |
| THE GOVERNOR HEINEMAN COMMITTEE | Candidate committee | DAVE HEINEMAN | $15 | $20,503 | ⇄ Compare |
| CITIZENS TO ELECT JOHN ARCH | Candidate committee | JOHN ARCH | $15,553 | $19,836 | ⇄ Compare |
| DAVID KLUG FOR COUNTY BOARD | Candidate committee | DAVID KLUG | $10,870 | $16,419 | ⇄ Compare |