NADCCandidate committeeLincoln, NENE-01 (Lincoln / Eastern NE)
BEN HOUCHIN FOR SHERIFF
Candidate: BEN HOUCHIN · NADC IDs: 9905 · Reporting Period: 2026 (partial, as of 2026-10-27)
Entity Money Trail (BEN HOUCHIN FOR SHERIFF) · Verified public filings (37 rows ready)
Media Pulse · Coming soonWhat is this?
Gross Receipts
$258,958
Net of PAC / Party Transfers
$256,308
De-duplicated inflows
Disbursements
$226,818
Reported expenditures
Nebraska In-State Share
99.8%
In-State: $258,484 · Out: $474
Money Trail Flow: Where It Came From → BEN HOUCHIN FOR SHERIFF → Where It Went
Click any connected node to jump to its ledgerFilter entity types:
Smaller flows grouped in the chart (all names and amounts listed):
Other PAC (12) · $8K
JEREMY FOR LANCASTER COUNTY$2K
EXPRESS EMPLOYMENT PROFESSIONALS$1K
LIBA$750
BRUNING LAW GROUP$500
SILVER RIDGE CONSTRUCTION, INC.$500
COMPLETE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$500
RELENTLESS LLC$500
GANA TRUCKING & EXCAVATING$500
CORNHUSKER REPUBLICAN WOMEN$500
BREHM ENTERPRISES, INC.$450
PINNACLE BANK$250
Other small flows (3) · $2K
Candidate self-funding / loans (as filed)$2K
Businesses & nonprofits (other, aggregate)$800
Other Candidate committee (5) · $2K
Other Vendor/media (8) · $8K
VENUE$2K
LANCASTER COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION$2K
PETERSEN PRINTING$820
VAL LIMITED D/B/A PREMIER CATERING$795
DF STRATEGIES LLC$750
VENUE 5 TWENTY-TWO$670
RAYMONO'S PIZZA PLUS$400
LIBA - LINCOLN INDEPENDENT BUSINESS ASSOCIATION$400
Left: money the committee received as filed (ActBlue/WinRed conduit totals split by donor state; no individual names). Right: filed spending and transfers. How this is drawn
Chart shows independent spending in support only. Spending for and against this candidate is listed on the Independent Expenditures page.
Monthly Receipts vs. Expenditures — BEN HOUCHIN FOR SHERIFF (2026 (partial, as of 2026-10-27))
Hover any month to inspect itemized receipts vs. expenditures pace across the reporting period.
ReceiptsExpenditures2026-10: In $103K · Out $126K
Geographic Origin of Contributions (99.8% In-State)
Top Donor States
| NE | $258,484 |
| MO | $250 |
| IA | $200 |
| FL | $24 |
Top Nebraska Cities
| Lincoln, NE | $196,604 |
| Omaha, NE | $41,100 |
| Roca, NE | $6,980 |
| Walton, NE | $5,050 |
| Bennet, NE | $1,750 |
| Martell, NE | $1,460 |
Top Organizational / Non-Individual Contributors
NADC Filing #9905 ↗| Contributor (Organization / PAC / Business) | Location | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JEREMY FOR LANCASTER COUNTY Candidate Committee | Lincoln, NE | $1,502 |
| NEBRASKA HIGHWATER PAC PAC-Independent | Lincoln, NE | $1,000 |
| EXPRESS EMPLOYMENT PROFESSIONALS Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $1,000 |
| LIBA Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $750 |
| WAGNER FOR SHERIFF Candidate Committee | Lincoln, NE | $500 |
| BRUNING LAW GROUP Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $500 |
| SILVER RIDGE CONSTRUCTION, INC. Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $500 |
| COMPLETE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $500 |
| RELENTLESS LLC Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $500 |
| GANA TRUCKING & EXCAVATING Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Martell, NE | $500 |
| CORNHUSKER REPUBLICAN WOMEN Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $500 |
| CITIZENS FOR SHOECRAFT Candidate Committee | Lincoln, NE | $450 |
| BREHM ENTERPRISES, INC. Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $450 |
| DORN FOR LEGISLATURE Candidate Committee | Adams, NE | $250 |
| PINNACLE BANK Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities) | Lincoln, NE | $250 |
Top Expenditure Payees & Vendors
NADC Filing #9905 ↗| Payee / Vendor | Purpose / Location | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| VICTORY ENTERPRISES | DIGITAL ADVERTISING · Davenport, IA | $180,449 |
| DF STRATEGIES | POLITICAL CONSULTING · Lincoln, NE | $9,609 |
| JONATHON GOODRO FILMS | VIDEO COMMERCIALS · Lincoln, NE | $7,500 |
| 408 CONSULTING | EVENT COMMISSION · Lincoln, NE | $6,280 |
| RIGHT STRATEGIES, LLC | TEXT · Ankeny, IA | $5,402 |
| DESIGN 4 (AKA DESIGN FOUR INC., DESIGN4) | SIGNS · Omaha, NE | $5,144 |
| QUALITY PRESS PRINTING INC | INVITATIONS, POSTCARDS, AND MAILING SERVICES. · Lincoln, NE | $3,138 |
| VENUE | FUNDRAISER LOCATION · Lincoln, NE | $2,422 |
| LANCASTER COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION | FILING FEE · Lincoln, NE | $1,644 |
| PETERSEN PRINTING | LETTERS FOR FUNDRAISER AND MAILING · Omaha, NE | $820 |
| VAL LIMITED D/B/A PREMIER CATERING | FUNDRAISER CATERING · Lincoln, NE | $795 |
| DF STRATEGIES LLC | POLITICAL CONSULTING · Lincoln, NE | $750 |
| VENUE 5 TWENTY-TWO | FUND RAISER LOCATION · Lincoln, NE | $670 |
| RAYMONO'S PIZZA PLUS | PIZZA AND SALAD FOR FUNDRAISER · Raymond, NE | $400 |
| LIBA - LINCOLN INDEPENDENT BUSINESS ASSOCIATION | LIBA CELEBRATION TABLE · Lincoln, NE | $400 |
Receipts by Contributor Category
| Contributor Category | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Businesses & nonprofits | $6,250 | 2.4% |
| Candidate committees | $3,052 | 1.2% |
| Candidate self-funding | $1,528 | 0.6% |
| Individuals (itemized) | $247,027 | 95.4% |
| Party committees | $100 | 0% |
| State PACs | $1,000 | 0.4% |
Inter-Committee Transfers In (7)
| From Committee | Type | Filing | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEBRASKA HIGHWATER PAC | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $1,000 |
| WAGNER FOR SHERIFF | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $500 |
| CITIZENS FOR SHOECRAFT | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $450 |
| JON CAMP FOR CITY COUNCIL | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $250 |
| DORN FOR LEGISLATURE | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $250 |
| LANCASTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $100 |
| TOM DUDEN FOR LINCOLN | Transfer | NADC ↗ | $100 |
Inter-Committee Transfers Out (0)
No inter-committee transfers out recorded in this period.
Outside Independent Spending Targeting This Candidate
| Target | Support | Oppose | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Houchin — Lancaster - County Sheriff | $0 | $25,000 | $25,000 |
Related Committees, Counterparties & Same-Office Rivals
| Entity Name | Classification | Candidate / Office | Receipts | Disbursements | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANCASTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY | Party committee | — | $76,328 | $24,757 | ⇄ Compare |
| NEBRASKA HIGHWATER PAC | PAC | — | $21,465 | $75,495 | ⇄ Compare |
| DORN FOR LEGISLATURE | Candidate committee | MYRON DORN | $1,500 | $8,956 | ⇄ Compare |
| TOM DUDEN FOR LINCOLN | Candidate committee | TOM DUDEN | $2,962 | $-171 | ⇄ Compare |
| CITIZENS FOR SHOECRAFT | Candidate committee | JERRY SHOECRAFT | $0 | $1,050 | ⇄ Compare |
| JON CAMP FOR CITY COUNCIL | Candidate committee | JON CAMP | $732 | $1,000 | ⇄ Compare |
| WAGNER FOR SHERIFF | Candidate committee | TERRY T WAGNER | $0 | $750 | ⇄ Compare |