Lobbying in Nebraska
Who lobbies the Nebraska Legislature and what they report spending, plus federal lobbying paid for by Nebraska-based clients. Organizations only; individual lobbyists are never named. Method
As filed. State figures are each principal's own quarterly report to the Clerk of the Legislature (“Tot Exp”: payments to lobbyists plus entertainment, gifts, travel, lodging, office and administrative costs). What lobbyists report receiving is shown per firm and is not added again. Later amendments replace earlier reports. Federal figures are Lobbying Disclosure Act quarterly reports (LD-2) for clients with a Nebraska address: income reported by outside firms, or expenses reported by organizations that lobby for themselves. Federal lobbying covers Congress and federal agencies, not Nebraska. Built 2026-10-28 03:17 CT.
Coverage. State quarters on file: 2022 Q1, 2022 Q2, 2022 Q3, 2024 Q1, 2024 Q2, 2024 Q3, 2026 Q2. The Clerk publishes these reports only as PDFs, keeps just the latest quarter online, and archives only each Legislature’s final cumulative report; earlier quarters (including 2021, 2023, 2025 and 2026 Q1) are not available from the Clerk online. Each new quarter is saved automatically from now on. Federal years: 2015–2026.
Nebraska state lobbying (reported by principals)
$0
Paid to lobbying firms & lobbyists (reported by lobbyists)
$0
Federal lobbying, Nebraska clients (LDA)
$11,432,339
0 state principals and 43 federal Nebraska clients with reports in this period. State quarters in this period: none on file. State and federal totals are separate systems and are not combined in these cards.
Top state lobbying spenders
Nothing filed in this period.
Top federal lobbying, Nebraska clients
MUTUAL OF OMAHA$1,200,000
HOME INSTEAD, INC.$900,000
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA$690,000
NELNET, INC.$627,000
TENASKA, INC.$580,000
GREEN PLAINS$570,000
KIEWIT CORPORATION$510,000
NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION Agriculture$450,000
WERNER ENTERPRISES$360,000
PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY$350,000
HDR, INC.$330,000
RURAL MEDIA GROUP$330,000
28 more ($3,215,339)
HO-CHUNK INC.: $260,000
OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT: $255,339
EDENIQ, INC.: $200,000
MAXUS33: $165,000
BOYS TOWN NATIONAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL: $160,000
COLLEGE OF PSYCHIATRIC AND NEUROLOGIC PHARMACISTS: $160,000
BOYS TOWN USA: $160,000
LINDSAY MANUFACTURING CO: $160,000
DIAMOND PLASTIC CORPORATION: $160,000
AG PROCESSING INC: $155,000
(THE LIVINGSTON GROUP) BOYS TOWN USA: $150,000
AMBER PHARMACY: $140,000
UNITED NETWORK EQUIPMENT DEALER ASSOCIATION (UNEDA): $120,000
LINDSAY CORPORATION: $120,000
WINNEBAGO TRIBE OF NEBRASKA: $100,000
BOYS TOWN USA - FORMERLY (GIRLS & BOYS TOWN USA): $90,000
LARGE AMERICAN S-ESOP COALITION: $90,000
MUTUAL OF OMAHA INSURANCE COMPANIES: $80,000
REPUBLICAN RIVER BASIN COALITION: $80,000
LOWER PLATTE NRDS: $80,000
ELECTION SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE, LLC: $80,000
MICRO MINI SYSTEMS, INC.: $70,000
NE ENTERPRISES: $60,000
BRYAN HEALTH: $40,000
SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE: $30,000
PROLINE BRACING, LLC D/B/A ARYSE: $30,000
BRYAN COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES: $10,000
GRINDING MEDIA, INC.: $10,000
Lobbying firms: pay reported (state)
Compensation and reimbursement each lobbyist reported, summed by firm; number of clients in brackets.
Nothing filed in this period.
State lobbying by sector
Same name and filing tests as the sector views; most principals fit no sector test and stay unclassified.
Nothing filed in this period.
Organizations (43)
Export & Tools · Verified public filings (43 rows ready)
| Organization | NE state lobbying | Federal (LDA) | Lobbying firms / registrants | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL OF OMAHA Insurance and Banking | $0 | $1,200,000 | Federal: MUTUAL OF OMAHA ($1,200,000) · issues: Consumer Issues/Safety/Products, Insurance, Retirement, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| HOME INSTEAD, INC. Health | $0 | $900,000 | Federal: HOME INSTEAD, INC. ($600,000); PRIME POLICY GROUP ($300,000) · issues: Health Issues, Labor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| TD AMERITRADE HOLDING CORPORATION | $0 | $740,000 | Federal: TD AMERITRADE HOLDING CORPORATION ($740,000) · issues: Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA University System | $0 | $690,000 | Federal: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA ($410,000); VAN SCOYOC ASSOCIATES ($210,000); CASSIDY & ASSOCIATES, INC. ($70,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Education, Agriculture, Defense | |
| NELNET, INC. Education loan servicing | $0 | $627,000 | Federal: NELNET, INC. ($437,000); BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK, LLP ($130,000); FOLEY & LARDNER LLP ($60,000) · issues: Education, Telecommunications, Budget/Appropriations | |
| TENASKA, INC. Energy including power plants | $0 | $580,000 | Federal: ARENTFOX SCHIFF LLP ($320,000); BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK, LLP ($260,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Energy/Nuclear, Homeland Security | |
| GREEN PLAINS | $0 | $570,000 | Federal: GREEN PLAINS INC. ($570,000) · issues: Agriculture, Budget/Appropriations, Energy/Nuclear, Environment/Superfund | |
| KIEWIT CORPORATION Construction, mining and engineering | $0 | $510,000 | Federal: PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ($510,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION Agriculture | $0 | $450,000 | Federal: NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION ($450,000) · issues: Trade (domestic/foreign), Agriculture, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Transportation | |
| WERNER ENTERPRISES Transportation and Logistics Company | $0 | $360,000 | Federal: BC CONSULTING, LLC ($360,000) · issues: Transportation | |
| PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY Life insurance company. | $0 | $350,000 | Federal: CAPITOL COUNSEL LLC ($350,000) · issues: Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| HDR, INC. architecture and engineering firm | $0 | $330,000 | Federal: AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD ($220,000); BURTON STRATEGY GROUP ($110,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Defense, Retirement, Budget/Appropriations | |
| RURAL MEDIA GROUP Producer of television, radio and media focused on rural issues | $0 | $330,000 | Federal: HOGAN LOVELLS CADWALADER US LLP (FKA HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP) ($270,000); MCDERMOTT WILL & SCHULTE LLP ($40,000); HOUGHTON BRADFORD WHITTED PC. LLO ($20,000) · issues: Communications/Broadcasting/Radio/TV, Agriculture | |
| GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP Economic Development | $0 | $290,000 | Federal: CASSIDY & ASSOCIATES, INC. ($290,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Defense | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY ENERGY(FORMERLY KNOWN AS MIDAMERICAN ENERGY HOLDINGS COMPANY) Energy Company | $0 | $290,000 | Federal: HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP (FORMERLY HUNTON & WILLIAMS LLP) ($290,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| HO-CHUNK INC. Economic development corporation | $0 | $260,000 | Federal: AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD ($200,000); BRET HEALY D/B/A RIVERBLUFF STRATEGIES ($60,000) · issues: Small Business, Indian/Native American Affairs | |
| OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT | $0 | $255,339 | Federal: OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT ($255,339) · issues: Computer Industry, Energy/Nuclear, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Environment/Superfund | |
| EDENIQ, INC. | $0 | $200,000 | Federal: EDENIQ, INC. ($200,000) · issues: Fuel/Gas/Oil | |
| MAXUS33 Tracking Technology to track opioid distribution. | $0 | $165,000 | Federal: VAN FLEET ASSOCIATES ($165,000) · issues: Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Chemicals/Chemical Industry, Government Issues, Health Issues | |
| BOYS TOWN NATIONAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: CAVAROCCHI RUSCIO DENNIS ASSOCIATES, L.L.C. ($160,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| COLLEGE OF PSYCHIATRIC AND NEUROLOGIC PHARMACISTS Professional & Medical Increase access to treatment for mental illness, substance abuse and neurological disorder | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP ($160,000) · issues: Health Issues, Budget/Appropriations, Medicare/Medicaid | |
| BOYS TOWN USA | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: THE LIVINGSTON GROUP, LLC ($160,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| LINDSAY MANUFACTURING CO | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: DC LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES, INC. ($160,000) · issues: Agriculture, Transportation | |
| DIAMOND PLASTIC CORPORATION Manufactures plastic pipe for irrigation, potable and waste water. | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($160,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Clean Air and Water (quality), Natural Resources, Transportation | |
| AG PROCESSING INC | $0 | $155,000 | Federal: DC LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES, INC. ($155,000) · issues: Agriculture, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| (THE LIVINGSTON GROUP) BOYS TOWN USA | $0 | $150,000 | Federal: ZELIFF ENTERPRISES ($150,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| AMBER PHARMACY Professional & Medical A national specialty pharmacy business. | $0 | $140,000 | Federal: THE FEDERAL GROUP, INC. ($140,000) · issues: Health Issues, Medicare/Medicaid | |
| UNITED NETWORK EQUIPMENT DEALER ASSOCIATION (UNEDA) Trade association of used network equipment dealers | $0 | $120,000 | Federal: KIT BOND STRATEGIES ($120,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| LINDSAY CORPORATION Manufacturing | $0 | $120,000 | Federal: COZEN O'CONNOR PUBLIC STRATEGIES ($120,000) · issues: Roads/Highway, Consumer Issues/Safety/Products | |
| WINNEBAGO TRIBE OF NEBRASKA Federally recognized Indian tribe. | $0 | $100,000 | Federal: PEEBLES BERGIN FKA PEEBLES KIDDER ($100,000) · issues: Indian/Native American Affairs | |
| BOYS TOWN USA - FORMERLY (GIRLS & BOYS TOWN USA) | $0 | $90,000 | Federal: JONES WALKER, LLP ($90,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| LARGE AMERICAN S-ESOP COALITION Coalition of large S Corporations that use Employee Stock Ownership Plans (ESOPs). | $0 | $90,000 | Federal: AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD ($90,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Retirement | |
| MUTUAL OF OMAHA INSURANCE COMPANIES | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: DAVIS & HARMAN LLP ($80,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| REPUBLICAN RIVER BASIN COALITION Coalition of State Districts that manage, conserve and protect natural resources within established jurisdictions. | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($80,000) · issues: Natural Resources, Transportation | |
| LOWER PLATTE NRDS The Lower Platte NRDs is a group of three local gov entities in NE that manage water. | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($80,000) · issues: Clean Air and Water (quality), Natural Resources, Transportation, Agriculture | |
| ELECTION SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE, LLC Election equipment, software, and services. | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: TIBER CREEK GROUP ($80,000) · issues: Government Issues | |
| MICRO MINI SYSTEMS, INC. Computers and software development and sale | $0 | $70,000 | Federal: HUSCH BLACKWELL, LLP ($70,000) · issues: Foreign Relations | |
| NE ENTERPRISES Medical Center and Hospital | $0 | $60,000 | Federal: KUTAK ROCK LLP ($60,000) · issues: Health Issues, Medical/Disease Research/Clinical Labs | |
| BRYAN HEALTH Health Care | $0 | $40,000 | Federal: STRATEGIC HEALTH CARE ($40,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Health Issues, Medicare/Medicaid | |
| SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE Electronics and Technology | $0 | $30,000 | Federal: MERCURY PUBLIC AFFAIRS, LLC ($30,000) · issues: Defense | |
| PROLINE BRACING, LLC D/B/A ARYSE Durable Medical Equipment Provider | $0 | $30,000 | Federal: K&L GATES, LLP ($30,000) · issues: Health Issues | |
| BRYAN COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES Health care services | $0 | $10,000 | Federal: STRATEGIC HEALTH CARE ($10,000) · issues: Medicare/Medicaid | |
| GRINDING MEDIA, INC. Manufacturing. | $0 | $10,000 | Federal: WILEY REIN LLP ($10,000) · issues: Trade (domestic/foreign) |
Sources: Nebraska Clerk of the Legislature, Lobbyist Registration (Quarterly Report by Principal; Registration Report by Principal); U.S. Congress Lobbying Disclosure Act API. Rebuilt every refresh by
etl/lobbying.py. Spot an error? Corrections.