Lobbying in Nebraska
Who lobbies the Nebraska Legislature and what they report spending, plus federal lobbying paid for by Nebraska-based clients. Organizations only; individual lobbyists are never named. Method
As filed. State figures are each principal's own quarterly report to the Clerk of the Legislature (“Tot Exp”: payments to lobbyists plus entertainment, gifts, travel, lodging, office and administrative costs). What lobbyists report receiving is shown per firm and is not added again. Later amendments replace earlier reports. Federal figures are Lobbying Disclosure Act quarterly reports (LD-2) for clients with a Nebraska address: income reported by outside firms, or expenses reported by organizations that lobby for themselves. Federal lobbying covers Congress and federal agencies, not Nebraska. Built 2026-10-28 03:17 CT.
Coverage. State quarters on file: 2022 Q1, 2022 Q2, 2022 Q3, 2024 Q1, 2024 Q2, 2024 Q3, 2026 Q2. The Clerk publishes these reports only as PDFs, keeps just the latest quarter online, and archives only each Legislature’s final cumulative report; earlier quarters (including 2021, 2023, 2025 and 2026 Q1) are not available from the Clerk online. Each new quarter is saved automatically from now on. Federal years: 2015–2026.
Nebraska state lobbying (reported by principals)
$0
Paid to lobbying firms & lobbyists (reported by lobbyists)
$0
Federal lobbying, Nebraska clients (LDA)
$10,762,463
0 state principals and 39 federal Nebraska clients with reports in this period. State quarters in this period: none on file. State and federal totals are separate systems and are not combined in these cards.
Top state lobbying spenders
Nothing filed in this period.
Top federal lobbying, Nebraska clients
GREEN PLAINS$1,050,000
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA$1,020,000
MUTUAL OF OMAHA$790,000
NELNET, INC.$710,000
HOME INSTEAD, INC.$600,000
TENASKA, INC.$550,000
ELECTION SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE, LLC$500,000
RURAL MEDIA GROUP$430,000
LINDSAY CORPORATION$410,000
PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY$400,000
HDR, INC.$395,000
NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION Agriculture$390,000
WERNER ENTERPRISES$360,000
24 more ($2,297,463)
HO-CHUNK INC.: $240,000
OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT: $220,463
MIDWEST HOUSING EQUITY GROUP, INC.: $180,000
COLLEGE OF PSYCHIATRIC AND NEUROLOGIC PHARMACISTS: $160,000
LINDSAY MANUFACTURING CO: $160,000
NEBRASKA HEALTH INFORMATION INITIATIVE (D/B/A CYNCHEALTH): $160,000
LOWER PLATTE NRDS: $140,000
NEBRASKA HEALTH INFORMATION INITIATIVE: $130,000
NE ENTERPRISES: $120,000
GAVILON LLC: $120,000
CITY OF LINCOLN, NEBRASKA: $92,000
BOYS TOWN USA - FORMERLY (GIRLS & BOYS TOWN USA): $85,000
BOYS TOWN USA: $80,000
REPUBLICAN RIVER BASIN COALITION: $80,000
DIAMOND PLASTIC CORPORATION: $80,000
HDR ENGINEERING, INC.: $60,000
BOYS TOWN NATIONAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL: $40,000
MAXUS33: $30,000
SARPY COUNTY, NEBRASKA: $30,000
UNITED NETWORK EQUIPMENT DEALER ASSOCIATION (UNEDA): $20,000
MICRO MINI SYSTEMS, INC.: $20,000
WINNEBAGO TRIBE OF NEBRASKA: $20,000
CENTER FOR RURAL AFFAIRS: $20,000
GERING FT. LARAMIE IRRIGATION DISTRICT: $10,000
Lobbying firms: pay reported (state)
Compensation and reimbursement each lobbyist reported, summed by firm; number of clients in brackets.
Nothing filed in this period.
State lobbying by sector
Same name and filing tests as the sector views; most principals fit no sector test and stay unclassified.
Nothing filed in this period.
Organizations (39)
Export & Tools · Verified public filings (39 rows ready)
| Organization | NE state lobbying | Federal (LDA) | Lobbying firms / registrants | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN PLAINS | $0 | $1,050,000 | Federal: GREEN PLAINS INC. ($1,050,000) · issues: Agriculture, Budget/Appropriations, Energy/Nuclear, Environment/Superfund | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA University System | $0 | $1,020,000 | Federal: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA ($620,000); CASSIDY & ASSOCIATES, INC. ($400,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Defense, Agriculture, Education | |
| MUTUAL OF OMAHA Insurance and Banking | $0 | $790,000 | Federal: MUTUAL OF OMAHA ($790,000) · issues: Retirement, Science/Technology, Labor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace, Medicare/Medicaid | |
| NELNET, INC. Guarantor and servicer of student loans | $0 | $710,000 | Federal: NELNET, INC. ($460,000); FOLEY & LARDNER LLP ($240,000); BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK, LLP ($10,000) · issues: Education, Telecommunications, Budget/Appropriations | |
| TD AMERITRADE HOLDING CORPORATION | $0 | $620,000 | Federal: TD AMERITRADE HOLDING CORPORATION ($620,000) · issues: Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities | |
| HOME INSTEAD, INC. | $0 | $600,000 | Federal: HOME INSTEAD, INC. ($600,000) · issues: Health Issues, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| TENASKA, INC. Energy including power plants | $0 | $550,000 | Federal: ARENTFOX SCHIFF LLP ($480,000); BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK, LLP ($70,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Energy/Nuclear, Homeland Security | |
| ELECTION SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE, LLC Election equipment, software, and services. | $0 | $500,000 | Federal: TIBER CREEK GROUP ($500,000) · issues: Government Issues | |
| RURAL MEDIA GROUP Producer of television, radio and media focused on rural issues | $0 | $430,000 | Federal: HOGAN LOVELLS CADWALADER US LLP (FKA HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP) ($360,000); THE O TEAM LLC ($40,000); GORDLEY ASSOCIATES ($30,000) · issues: Communications/Broadcasting/Radio/TV, Telecommunications, Agriculture | |
| LINDSAY CORPORATION Manufacturing | $0 | $410,000 | Federal: HB STRATEGIES ($220,000); COZEN O'CONNOR PUBLIC STRATEGIES ($190,000) · issues: Transportation, Budget/Appropriations, Roads/Highway, Homeland Security | |
| PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY Life insurance company. | $0 | $400,000 | Federal: CAPITOL COUNSEL LLC ($400,000) · issues: Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| HDR, INC. Engineering and architectural consulting. | $0 | $395,000 | Federal: AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD ($290,000); BURTON STRATEGY GROUP ($105,000) · issues: Defense, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Budget/Appropriations | |
| NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION Agriculture | $0 | $390,000 | Federal: NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION ($390,000) · issues: Trade (domestic/foreign), Animals, Chemicals/Chemical Industry, Agriculture | |
| WERNER ENTERPRISES Transportation and Logistics Company | $0 | $360,000 | Federal: BC CONSULTING, LLC ($360,000) · issues: Transportation | |
| GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP Economic Development | $0 | $240,000 | Federal: CASSIDY & ASSOCIATES, INC. ($240,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Defense | |
| HO-CHUNK INC. Economic development corporation. | $0 | $240,000 | Federal: AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD ($240,000) · issues: Indian/Native American Affairs, Small Business | |
| OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT | $0 | $220,463 | Federal: OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT ($220,463) · issues: Energy/Nuclear, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Computer Industry, Budget/Appropriations | |
| MIDWEST HOUSING EQUITY GROUP, INC. | $0 | $180,000 | Federal: MIDWEST HOUSING EQUITY GROUP, INC. ($180,000) · issues: Banking, Budget/Appropriations, Economics/Economic Development, Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities | |
| COLLEGE OF PSYCHIATRIC AND NEUROLOGIC PHARMACISTS Professional & Medical Increase access to treatment for mental illness, substance abuse and neurological disorder | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP ($160,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Health Issues, Medicare/Medicaid | |
| LINDSAY MANUFACTURING CO | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: DC LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES, INC. ($160,000) · issues: Agriculture | |
| NEBRASKA HEALTH INFORMATION INITIATIVE (D/B/A CYNCHEALTH) Health Care Information Technology | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: NELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH ($160,000) · issues: Health Issues, Medicare/Medicaid, Budget/Appropriations | |
| LOWER PLATTE NRDS The Lower Platte NRDs is a group of three local gov entities in NE that manage water. | $0 | $140,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($140,000) · issues: Agriculture, Clean Air and Water (quality), Natural Resources, Transportation | |
| NEBRASKA HEALTH INFORMATION INITIATIVE Health information exchange services | $0 | $130,000 | Federal: ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP ($130,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Health Issues, Medicare/Medicaid | |
| NE ENTERPRISES Medical Center and Hospital | $0 | $120,000 | Federal: KUTAK ROCK LLP ($120,000) · issues: Health Issues, Medical/Disease Research/Clinical Labs | |
| GAVILON LLC Marketer, grain, feed and fertilizer | $0 | $120,000 | Federal: DC LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES, INC. ($120,000) · issues: Agriculture, Transportation | |
| CITY OF LINCOLN, NEBRASKA City Government | $0 | $92,000 | Federal: HB STRATEGIES ($80,000); COVINO SMITH & SIMON (FORMERLY SIMON AND COMPANY, INC.) ($12,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Disaster Planning/Emergencies, Health Issues, Housing | |
| BOYS TOWN USA - FORMERLY (GIRLS & BOYS TOWN USA) | $0 | $85,000 | Federal: JONES WALKER, LLP ($85,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| BOYS TOWN USA | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: THE LIVINGSTON GROUP, LLC ($80,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| REPUBLICAN RIVER BASIN COALITION Coalition of State Districts that manage, conserve and protect natural resources within established jurisdictions. | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($80,000) · issues: Natural Resources, Transportation, Budget/Appropriations | |
| DIAMOND PLASTIC CORPORATION Manufactures plastic pipe for irrigation, potable and waste water. | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($80,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Natural Resources, Transportation | |
| HDR ENGINEERING, INC. HDR is an architectural, engineering and consulting firm that helps clients build and manage complex projects. | $0 | $60,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($60,000) · issues: Natural Resources, Transportation, Budget/Appropriations | |
| BOYS TOWN NATIONAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL | $0 | $40,000 | Federal: CAVAROCCHI RUSCIO DENNIS ASSOCIATES, L.L.C. ($40,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| MAXUS33 Tracking Technology to track opioid distribution. | $0 | $30,000 | Federal: VAN FLEET ASSOCIATES ($30,000) · issues: Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Chemicals/Chemical Industry, Government Issues, Health Issues | |
| SARPY COUNTY, NEBRASKA City Administration | $0 | $30,000 | Federal: KUTAK ROCK LLP ($30,000) · issues: Government Issues | |
| UNITED NETWORK EQUIPMENT DEALER ASSOCIATION (UNEDA) Trade association of used network equipment dealers | $0 | $20,000 | Federal: KIT BOND STRATEGIES ($20,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| MICRO MINI SYSTEMS, INC. Computers and software development and sale | $0 | $20,000 | Federal: HUSCH BLACKWELL, LLP ($20,000) · issues: Foreign Relations | |
| WINNEBAGO TRIBE OF NEBRASKA Federally recognized Indian tribe. | $0 | $20,000 | Federal: PEEBLES BERGIN FKA PEEBLES KIDDER ($10,000); BIG FIRE LAW & POLICY GROUP, LLP ($10,000) · issues: Indian/Native American Affairs | |
| CENTER FOR RURAL AFFAIRS Work to support small family farmer and rancher, new business owner, and rural communities | $0 | $20,000 | Federal: R A RAPOZA ASSOCIATES INC ($20,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| GERING FT. LARAMIE IRRIGATION DISTRICT Irrigation District | $0 | $10,000 | Federal: THE FERGUSON GROUP ($10,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Natural Resources |
Sources: Nebraska Clerk of the Legislature, Lobbyist Registration (Quarterly Report by Principal; Registration Report by Principal); U.S. Congress Lobbying Disclosure Act API. Rebuilt every refresh by
etl/lobbying.py. Spot an error? Corrections.