PL
Plains Ledger
Nebraska Political & Non Profit Financial Intelligence
⌘K /
Verified Primary Sources: NADC Open Data & Legacy Extracts (2015–Present) · FEC Schedule A / B / E & 24/48-Hr Notices · IRS Form 990 / BMF · USAspending.gov● Synced Oct 24, 2026 · Non-individual contributor policy enforced · Report a correction
NADCCandidate committeeOmaha, NENE-02 (Omaha / Douglas–Sarpy)
📄 View Original NADC Filing #7385 ↗⇄ Compare Side-by-Side

FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD

Candidate: MICHAEL FRIEND · NADC IDs: 7385, 20CAC02688 · Reporting Period: 2021-22 cycle
Entity Money Trail (FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD) · Verified public filings (15 rows ready)
⇄ Side-by-Side Compare
Gross Receipts
$4,536
Net of PAC / Party Transfers
$4,536
De-duplicated inflows
Disbursements
$3,617
Reported expenditures
Nebraska In-State Share
89%
In-State: $4,036 · Out: $500

Money Trail Flow: Where It Came From → FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD → Where It Went

Click any connected node to jump to its ledger
Filter entity types:
Hover any bar or ribbon to highlight its connected 2-hop/3-hop flows and inspect full entity details, NADC/IRS IDs, and dollar totals.
Top Funding SourcesSelected EntityTop Recipients & VendorsCOX COMMUNICATIONS (KS) (Business) → FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee): $500OTHERS (NON-INDIVIDUALS) WHO HAVE CONTRIBUTED DURING PERIOD, BUT EACH $250 OR LESS FOR CALENDAR YEAR (NE) (Business) → FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee): $300HR SYSTEMS, INC. (NE) (Business) → FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee): $250KELLEY PLUCKER, LLC (NE) (Business) → FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee): $250OMAHA POLICE OFFICERS ASSN/OMAHA POLICE UNION 101 (NE) (Business) → FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee): $250FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee) → DOUGLAS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY (Party committee): $1KFRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee) → LOU ANN GODING FOR LEGISLATURE (Candidate committee): $100FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee) → COMMITTEE TO ELECT PJ MORGAN (Candidate committee): $50FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee) → COMMITTEE TO ELECT FLYNN CLERK (Candidate committee): $50FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee) → PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 OR LESS DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD (Vendor/media): $706FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee) → UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS (Vendor/media): $700FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee) → PETERSEN PRINTING (Vendor/media): $565FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD (Candidate committee) → CAMPAIGN PARTNERS (Vendor/media): $261FRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD Type: Candidate committee Total: $4KFRIEND FOR COUNTY BOARD · $4KCOX COMMUNICATIONS (KS) Type: Business Total: $500COX COMMUNICATIONS (KS) · $500OTHERS (NON-INDIVIDUALS) WHO HAVE CONTRIBUTED DURING PERIOD, BUT EACH $250 OR LESS FOR CALENDAR YEAR (NE) Type: Business Total: $300OTHERS (NON-INDIVIDUALS) WHO HA… · $300HR SYSTEMS, INC. (NE) Type: Business Total: $250HR SYSTEMS, INC. (NE) · $250KELLEY PLUCKER, LLC (NE) Type: Business Total: $250KELLEY PLUCKER, LLC (NE) · $250OMAHA POLICE OFFICERS ASSN/OMAHA POLICE UNION 101 (NE) Type: Business Total: $250OMAHA POLICE OFFICERS ASSN/OMAH… · $250DOUGLAS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY Type: Party committee Total: $1KDOUGLAS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY · $1KLOU ANN GODING FOR LEGISLATURE Type: Candidate committee Total: $100LOU ANN GODING FOR LEGISLATURE · $100COMMITTEE TO ELECT PJ MORGAN Type: Candidate committee Total: $50COMMITTEE TO ELECT FLYNN CLERK Type: Candidate committee Total: $50PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 OR LESS DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD Type: Vendor/media Total: $706PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250… · $706UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS Type: Vendor/media Total: $700UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS · $700PETERSEN PRINTING Type: Vendor/media Total: $565PETERSEN PRINTING · $565CAMPAIGN PARTNERS Type: Vendor/media Total: $261CAMPAIGN PARTNERS · $261

Multi-Cycle Activity History (2015–Present)

Election CycleReceiptsDisbursementsCash on Hand
2025-26 cycle (partial) $4,435$4,139$0
2023-24 cycle $10,006$8,660$0
2021-22 cycle (Current View)$4,536$3,617$0
2019-20 cycle $29,950$33,260$0

Geographic Origin of Contributions (89% In-State)

Top Donor States
NE$4,036
KS$500
Top Nebraska Cities
Omaha, NE$2,000
Bennington, NE$386
Waterloo, NE$250

Top Organizational / Non-Individual Contributors

NADC Filing #7385 ↗
Contributor (Organization / PAC / Business)LocationAmount
COX COMMUNICATIONS
Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities)
Wichita, KS$500
OTHERS (NON-INDIVIDUALS) WHO HAVE CONTRIBUTED DURING PERIOD, BUT EACH $250 OR LESS FOR CALENDAR YEAR
Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities)
NE$300
HR SYSTEMS, INC.
Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities)
Omaha, NE$250
KELLEY PLUCKER, LLC
Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities)
Omaha, NE$250
OMAHA POLICE OFFICERS ASSN/OMAHA POLICE UNION 101
Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities)
Omaha, NE$250

Top Expenditure Payees & Vendors

NADC Filing #7385 ↗
Payee / VendorPurpose / LocationAmount
DOUGLAS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTYEVENT TICKETS · Omaha, NE$1,000
PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 OR LESS DURING THE REPORTING PERIODMISC- EXPENSE 250 · NE$706
UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDSEVENT TICKETS · Omaha, NE$700
PETERSEN PRINTINGMAILERS · Omaha, NE$565
CAMPAIGN PARTNERSDATABASE SYSTEM · Still River, MA$261
FRIENDDATABASE SYSTEM · Bennington, NE$87

Receipts by Contributor Category

Contributor CategoryAmountShare
Businesses & nonprofits$1,25027.6%
Candidate self-funding$871.9%
Individuals (itemized)$1,79939.7%
Unitemized small gifts$1,40030.9%

Inter-Committee Transfers In (0)

No inter-committee transfers recorded in this period.

Inter-Committee Transfers Out (4)

Related Committees, Counterparties & Same-Office Rivals

Entity NameClassificationCandidate / OfficeReceiptsDisbursementsCompare
DOUGLAS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTYParty committee—$362,679$2,579⇄ Compare
LOU ANN GODING FOR LEGISLATURECandidate committeeLOU GODING$169,887$167,675⇄ Compare
COMMITTEE TO ELECT FLYNN CLERKCandidate committeeTOM FLYNN$74,259$52,598⇄ Compare
COMMITTEE TO ELECT PJ MORGANCandidate committeePJ MORGAN$71,382$71,877⇄ Compare