⌘K /
Verified Primary Sources: NADC Open Data & Legacy Extracts (2015–Present) · FEC Schedule A / B / E & 24/48-Hr Notices · IRS Form 990 / BMF · USAspending.gov● Synced Oct 27, 2026 · Non-individual contributor policy enforced · Report a correction

Top 25: Outside Influence in Nebraska Politics

The 25 non-candidate organizations (PACs, party committees, super PACs, unions, trade and issue groups, ballot committees, businesses and nonprofits) that put the most money into Nebraska politics, from NADC and FEC filings. Money Map · Local funds · Method
What "outside influence" means here: money from any organization other than a candidate, a candidate's own committee, or an individual donor: direct contributions (cash, in-kind, loans and pledge payments as filed; unpaid pledges are not counted), independent / third-party expenditures, and ballot committee campaign spending. It does not mean out-of-state; use the origin filter for that, based on the state in each filing. Payment processors (ActBlue, WinRed, Anedot) are excluded because they pass along individual gifts. Individuals are never named.
As of the NADC data file updated 2026-10-26 03:09 CT and FEC bulk files; built 2026-10-27 00:23 CT.
Period type: two-year cycle · Switch to Via pass-through → · Only money from outside Nebraska
All organizations, 2015-16 cycle (gross)
$36,510,258
3,733 organizations
Net of transfers between organizations
$30,767,981
each dollar counted once
Top 25 shown (Direct (own spending & gifts to candidates))
$16,598,248
All levels · Any origin
Export Top 25 · Verified public filings (25 rows ready)

Top 25 at a glance

1. DCCC$3,941,553
2. NRCC$2,687,270
3. RETAIN A JUST NEBRASKA$2,165,427
4. NEBRASKANS FOR THE DEATH PENALTY INC$1,456,062
5. NEBRASKANS FOR PUBLIC SAFETY$804,238
6. ESAFUND$749,282
7. HOUSE MAJORITY PAC$741,044
8. NE STATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION PAC$619,858
9. DNC SERVICES CORP./DEM. NAT'L COMMITTEE$546,875
10. KEEP THE MONEY IN NEBRASKA$384,084
11. CULAC THE PAC OF CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$377,753
12. NE REALTORS PAC$251,729
13. FRIENDS OF SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE$242,502
14. AGC PAC (HIGHWAY IMPROVEMENT PAC)$189,250
15. RICKETTS$180,500
16. NE ASSOCIATION OF TRIAL ATTORNEYS -PAC$155,300
17. ENDING SPENDING, INC.$152,305
18. SWAIN CONSTRUCTION INC.$151,000
19. NE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY PAC$138,401
20. GEORGIA FEDERAL ELECTIONS COMMITTEE$128,900
21. VOTE YES FOR WESTSIDE KIDS COMMITTEE (DISSOLVED)$117,504
22. COMMITTEE TO GET THE JOB DONE$110,472
23. CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND$103,616
24. COOK$103,322
25. AMERICAN WIND ACTION$100,000
Bars are teal-green unless a party affiliation is filed (FEC committee party, or party named in a filed party committee name): Dollar amount (no party filed)RepublicanDemocraticLibertarian
#OrganizationTypeDirect amountGross inVia documented intermediariesOriginTop recipients
1DCCC Democratic
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Party committee$3,941,553$3,941,553$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Ashford, Brad (US House NE-02) (support) ($1,535,999); NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY ($1,254,551); Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($927,659); Maxwell, Chip (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($217,025) +1 more
2NRCC Republican
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Party committee$2,687,270$3,003,770$316,500Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Ashford, Brad (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($2,675,395); NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY ($316,500); BACON, DONALD ($10,000); Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($1,875)
3RETAIN A JUST NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Ballot question committee$2,165,427$2,188,114$22,687Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($2,165,427); NEBRASKANS FOR PUBLIC SAFETY ($18,544); CATHOLIC MOBILIZING NETWORK NEBRASKA ($4,143)
4NEBRASKANS FOR THE DEATH PENALTY INC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Ballot question committee$1,456,062$1,456,062$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($1,454,211); NE REPUBLICAN PARTY ($1,850)
5NEBRASKANS FOR PUBLIC SAFETY
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$804,238$804,238$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($804,238)
6ESAFUND
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$749,282$749,282$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: FL
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($749,282)
7HOUSE MAJORITY PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$741,044$741,044$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($741,044)
8NE STATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$619,858$657,808$37,950Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
CITIZENS FOR A BETTER TOMORROW ($120,000); SURVEY NEBRASKA ($70,000); JAMES GORDON ($39,800); RICHARD KOLOWSKI ($39,073) +62 more
9DNC SERVICES CORP./DEM. NAT'L COMMITTEE Democratic
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Party committee$546,875$546,875$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY ($546,875)
10KEEP THE MONEY IN NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$384,084$384,084$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($384,084)
11CULAC THE PAC OF CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$377,753$377,753$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Ashford, Brad (US House NE-02) (support) ($349,753); ASHFORD, BRAD ($10,000); SMITH, ADRIAN ($9,000); BACON, DONALD ($5,000) +1 more
12NE REALTORS PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$251,729$252,029$300Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
ANDREW STEBBING ($11,025); CHRIS BEUTLER ($10,000); TOMMY GARRETT ($10,000); JEAN STOTHERT ($10,000) +80 more
13FRIENDS OF SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$242,502$242,502$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($242,502)
14AGC PAC (HIGHWAY IMPROVEMENT PAC)
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$189,250$189,250$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
LES SEILER ($23,000); SARA HOWARD ($12,500); RICHARD KOLOWSKI ($11,500); GERALD JOHNSON ($11,500) +43 more
15RICKETTS
no filer record · name only ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Business / nonprofit$180,500$605,500$425,000Nebraska
99% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
NEBRASKANS FOR THE DEATH PENALTY INC ($425,000); JEAN STOTHERT ($15,000); MICHAEL HILGERS ($15,000); SUZANNE GEIST ($15,000) +32 more
16NE ASSOCIATION OF TRIAL ATTORNEYS -PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$155,300$155,300$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
CITIZENS FOR A BETTER TOMORROW ($37,500); JILL BROWN ($14,000); SUE CRAWFORD ($10,000); RICHARD KOLOWSKI ($9,000) +20 more
17ENDING SPENDING, INC.
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$152,305$152,305$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($152,305)
18SWAIN CONSTRUCTION INC.
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Business$151,000$151,000$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
AIMEE MELTON ($40,000); JEAN STOTHERT ($31,500); JOHN PETER RICKETTS ($22,500); PETE FESTERSEN ($10,000) +7 more
19NE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$138,401$138,701$300Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
SUZANNE GEIST ($14,500); GREGORY NEUHAUS ($12,000); TOMMY GARRETT ($10,871); MICHAEL HILGERS ($10,500) +51 more
20GEORGIA FEDERAL ELECTIONS COMMITTEE Democratic
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Party committee$128,900$128,900$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: GA
NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY ($128,900)
21VOTE YES FOR WESTSIDE KIDS COMMITTEE (DISSOLVED)
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$117,504$117,504$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($117,504)
22COMMITTEE TO GET THE JOB DONE
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$110,472$110,472$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($110,472)
23CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$103,616$103,616$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Ashford, Brad (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($103,616)
24COOK
no filer record · name only ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Business / nonprofit$103,322$103,822$500Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
JONATHAN COOK ($79,122); MICHAEL COOK ($23,700); JOHN PETER RICKETTS ($500); RETAIN A JUST NEBRASKA ($500)
25AMERICAN WIND ACTION
no filer record · name only ⚑
Business / nonprofit$100,000$100,000$0Outside NE
0% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
RICHARD YODER ($100,000)
⚑ name-only match: the contributor name on a filing matches a registered filer's name, but no ID links them; such matches are flagged and never used to merge differently named organizations. Direct counts only what an organization itself gave to candidates and non-ranked committees or spent on independent expenditures / ballot campaigns; money it gave to another ranked organization is counted at that organization instead. Via pass-through credits an intermediary's spending to its documented organizational funders in proportion to their share of its filed receipts. See methodology.