⌘K /
Verified Primary Sources: NADC Open Data & Legacy Extracts (2015–Present) · FEC Schedule A / B / E & 24/48-Hr Notices · IRS Form 990 / BMF · USAspending.gov● Synced Oct 26, 2026 · Non-individual contributor policy enforced · Report a correction

Top 25: Outside Influence in Nebraska Politics

The 25 non-candidate organizations (PACs, party committees, super PACs, unions, trade and issue groups, ballot committees, businesses and nonprofits) that put the most money into Nebraska politics, from NADC and FEC filings. Money Map · Local funds · Method
What "outside influence" means here: money from any organization other than a candidate, a candidate's own committee, or an individual donor: direct contributions (cash, in-kind, loans and pledge payments as filed; unpaid pledges are not counted), independent / third-party expenditures, and ballot committee campaign spending. It does not mean out-of-state; use the origin filter for that, based on the state in each filing. Payment processors (ActBlue, WinRed, Anedot) are excluded because they pass along individual gifts. Individuals are never named.
As of the NADC data file updated 2026-10-26 03:09 CT and FEC bulk files; built 2026-10-26 21:29 CT.
Period type: two-year cycle · Switch to Via pass-through → · Only money from outside Nebraska
All organizations, 2023-24 cycle (gross)
$164,658,365
2,945 organizations
Net of transfers between organizations
$136,318,637
each dollar counted once
Top 25 shown (Direct (own spending & gifts to candidates))
$86,091,401
All levels · Any origin
Export Top 25 · Verified public filings (25 rows ready)

Top 25 at a glance

1. RETIRE CAREER POLITICIANS$17,113,864
2. PROTECT OUR RIGHTS$14,987,750
3. CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND$5,434,646
4. PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN$5,420,500
5. SUPPORT OUR SCHOOLS - NEBRASKA$4,985,173
6. COMMON SENSE NEBRASKA$4,281,908
7. SENATE LEADERSHIP FUND$3,187,411
8. HMP$3,167,152
9. ESAFUND$3,038,623
10. BIG RED LEADERSHIP PAC$3,024,931
11. NEBRASKANS FOR PAID SICK LEAVE$2,673,913
12. DCCC$2,622,231
13. HEARTLAND RESURGENCE$2,140,500
14. KEEP KIDS FIRST$2,017,180
15. NRCC$1,834,170
16. NEBRASKA RAILROADERS FOR PUBLIC SAFETY$1,281,858
17. CORNYN VICTORY COMMITTEE$1,275,989
18. NMM$1,222,035
19. PETE RICKETTS VICTORY FUND$997,972
20. AB PAC$941,767
21. GIFFORDS PAC$930,846
22. SANDHILLS GLOBAL, INC.$908,154
23. RAISE THE WAGE NEBRASKA$888,766
24. AMERICA PAC$864,397
25. WITH HONOR FUND II, INC.$849,666
Bars are navy unless a party affiliation is filed (FEC committee party, or party named in a filed party committee name): RepublicanDemocraticLibertarian
#OrganizationTypeDirect amountGross inVia documented intermediariesOriginTop recipients
1RETIRE CAREER POLITICIANS
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$17,113,864$17,113,864$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (support) ($9,324,196); Fischer, Debra (US Senate) (oppose) ($7,229,668); RAILROADERS FOR PUBLIC SAFETY ($550,000); WORKING CLASS HEROES FUND ($10,000)
2PROTECT OUR RIGHTS
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Ballot question committee$14,987,750$14,987,750$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($13,737,047); ASHLEI SPIVEY ($805,815); JOHN YOAKUM ($444,888)
3CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$5,434,646$5,434,646$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Vargas, Anthony (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($5,160,488); Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($264,158); BACON, DONALD J ($10,000)
4PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$5,420,500$5,420,500$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($5,420,500)
5SUPPORT OUR SCHOOLS - NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$4,985,173$4,985,173$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($4,985,173)
6COMMON SENSE NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$4,281,908$5,213,260$931,351Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
JAMES SCHEER ($3,301,905); PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN ($931,351); ROBERT SCHAFER ($687,009); TANYA D STORER ($292,994)
7SENATE LEADERSHIP FUND
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$3,187,411$3,187,411$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (oppose) ($3,187,411)
8HMP
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$3,167,152$3,172,152$5,000Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($2,760,869); Vargas, Anthony (US House NE-02) (support) ($396,282); VARGAS, ANTHONY 'TONY' ($10,000); VARGAS VICTORY FUND 2024 ($5,000)
9ESAFUND
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$3,038,623$3,038,623$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: FL
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (oppose) ($2,510,591); Fischer, Debra (US Senate) (support) ($528,033)
10BIG RED LEADERSHIP PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$3,024,931$3,024,931$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
Vargas, Anthony (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($1,662,103); Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($1,362,828)
11NEBRASKANS FOR PAID SICK LEAVE
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$2,673,913$2,673,913$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($2,673,913)
12DCCC Democratic
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Party committee$2,622,231$2,922,231$300,000Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($2,450,481); NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY ($300,000); Vargas, Anthony (US House NE-02) (support) ($161,773); VARGAS, ANTHONY 'TONY' ($9,977)
13HEARTLAND RESURGENCE
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$2,140,500$2,140,500$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: MO
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (oppose) ($2,140,500)
14KEEP KIDS FIRST
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$2,017,180$2,017,180$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($2,017,180)
15NRCC Republican
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Party committee$1,834,170$1,834,170$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Vargas, Anthony (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($1,824,170); BACON, DONALD J ($10,000)
16NEBRASKA RAILROADERS FOR PUBLIC SAFETY
no filer record · spender name only ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$1,281,858$1,281,858$0Unknown
no state in filings
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (support) ($1,080,604); Fischer, Debra (US Senate) (oppose) ($166,595); Eddy, Kerry (US Senate) (support) ($34,659)
17CORNYN VICTORY COMMITTEE
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$1,275,989$1,275,989$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: TX
FISCHER, DEBRA S. ($643,031); RICKETTS, PETE ($632,958)
18NMM
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Ballot question committee$1,222,035$1,222,335$300Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($1,222,035); GROWING THE GOOD LIFE ($300)
19PETE RICKETTS VICTORY FUND
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$997,972$1,410,678$412,706Nebraska
FEC committee address: NE
RICKETTS, PETE ($997,972); AMERICAN EXCELLENCE PAC ($412,706)
20AB PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$941,767$941,767$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Trump, Donald (US President) (oppose) ($941,767)
21GIFFORDS PAC
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$930,846$930,846$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($929,846); VARGAS, ANTHONY 'TONY' ($1,000)
22SANDHILLS GLOBAL, INC.
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Business$908,154$908,154$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
SUZANNE GEIST ($789,954); PETER KATT ($25,000); ROBERT SCHAFER ($25,000); WAYNE REINWALD ($12,500) +9 more
23RAISE THE WAGE NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Ballot question committee$888,766$904,221$15,455Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($888,766); NEBRASKANS FOR PAID SICK LEAVE ($15,455)
24AMERICA PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$864,397$864,397$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: TX
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($479,789); Vargas, Anthony (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($384,608)
25WITH HONOR FUND II, INC.
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$849,666$849,666$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($849,666)
⚑ name-only match: the contributor name on a filing matches a registered filer's name, but no ID links them; such matches are flagged and never used to merge differently named organizations. Direct counts only what an organization itself gave to candidates and non-ranked committees or spent on independent expenditures / ballot campaigns; money it gave to another ranked organization is counted at that organization instead. Via pass-through credits an intermediary's spending to its documented organizational funders in proportion to their share of its filed receipts. See methodology.