PL
Plains Ledger
Nebraska Political & Non Profit Financial Intelligence
⌘K /
Verified Primary Sources: NADC Open Data & Legacy Extracts (2015–Present) · FEC Schedule A / B / E & 24/48-Hr Notices · IRS Form 990 / BMF · USAspending.gov● Synced Oct 24, 2026 · Non-individual contributor policy enforced · Report a correction
NADCCandidate committeeStatewide
📄 View Original NADC Filing #7733 ↗⇄ Compare Side-by-Side

BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL

Candidate: BENNIE SHOBE · NADC IDs: 7733, 17CAC02302 · Reporting Period: 2023-24 cycle
Entity Money Trail (BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL) · Verified public filings (17 rows ready)
⇄ Side-by-Side Compare
Gross Receipts
$440
Net of PAC / Party Transfers
$440
De-duplicated inflows
Disbursements
$15,740
Reported expenditures
Nebraska In-State Share
100%
In-State: $440 · Out: $0

Money Trail Flow: Where It Came From → BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL → Where It Went

Click any connected node to jump to its ledger
Filter entity types:
Hover any bar or ribbon to highlight its connected 2-hop/3-hop flows and inspect full entity details, NADC/IRS IDs, and dollar totals.
Top Funding SourcesSelected EntityTop Recipients & VendorsUnitemized small gifts (Individuals (aggregate)) → BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee): $440BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee) → NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY (Party committee): $3KBENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee) → LANCASTER COUNTY DEMOCRATS (Party committee): $600BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee) → VOTE WEBER (Candidate committee): $250BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee) → CHELSEA JOHNSON FOR LANCASTER COUNTY (Candidate committee): $250BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee) → PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 OR LESS DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD (Vendor/media): $5KBENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee) → KAREN SOCIETY OF NEBRASKA (Vendor/media): $700BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee) → NAACP LINCOLN BRANCH (Vendor/media): $700BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL (Candidate committee) → USPS (Vendor/media): $687BENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL Type: Candidate committee Total: $12KBENNIE SHOBE FOR LINCOLN CITY COUNCIL · $12KUnitemized small gifts Type: Individuals (aggregate) Total: $440Unitemized small gi… · $440NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY Type: Party committee Total: $3KNEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY · $3KLANCASTER COUNTY DEMOCRATS Type: Party committee Total: $600LANCASTER COUNTY DEMOCRATS · $600VOTE WEBER Type: Candidate committee Total: $250VOTE WEBER · $250CHELSEA JOHNSON FOR LANCASTER COUNTY Type: Candidate committee Total: $250CHELSEA JOHNSON FOR LANCASTER C… · $250PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 OR LESS DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD Type: Vendor/media Total: $5KPAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 … · $5KKAREN SOCIETY OF NEBRASKA Type: Vendor/media Total: $700KAREN SOCIETY OF NEBRASKA · $700NAACP LINCOLN BRANCH Type: Vendor/media Total: $700NAACP LINCOLN BRANCH · $700USPS Type: Vendor/media Total: $687USPS · $687

Multi-Cycle Activity History (2015–Present)

Election CycleReceiptsDisbursementsCash on Hand
2025-26 cycle (partial) $95,814$91,061$0
2023-24 cycle (Current View)$440$15,740$0
2021-22 cycle $1,275$5,877$0
2019-20 cycle $858$504$0
2017-18 cycle $18,356$51,225$0

Geographic Origin of Contributions (100% In-State)

Top Donor States
NE$440
Top Nebraska Cities

Top Organizational / Non-Individual Contributors

NADC Filing #7733 ↗
No itemized non-individual contributors in this cycle. (Individual donors are aggregated by category below.)

Top Expenditure Payees & Vendors

NADC Filing #7733 ↗
Payee / VendorPurpose / LocationAmount
PAYEES WHO WERE PAID, EACH $250 OR LESS DURING THE REPORTING PERIODEXPENSE MISC 250 · ., NE$5,467
NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTYTABLE SPONSORSHIP TICKETS KERRY/NELSON DINNER · Lincoln, NE$3,810
LANCASTER COUNTY DEMOCRATSPATRIOT'S DINNER EVENT SPONSORSHIP/TABLE TICKET · Lincoln, NE$1,600
KAREN SOCIETY OF NEBRASKANEW YEAR'S CELEBRATION · Lincoln, NE$700
NAACP LINCOLN BRANCHFREEDOM BANQUET · Lincoln, NE$700
USPSPOST OFFICE BOX RENTAL · Lincoln, NE$687
LINCOLN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEANNUAL MEETING EVENT TICKETS · Lincoln, NE$585
PLANNED PARENTHOOD VOTERS OF NEBRASKAGENERATIONS STRONG SPONSORSHIP TICKETS · Lincoln, NE$500
ASIAN COMMUNITY AND CULTURAL CENTERSPONSORSHIP TABLE TICKETS CURRY CLASH FUNDRAISER · Lincoln, NE$412
ADAM MORFELD FOR COUNTY ATTORNEYEVENT TICKETS · Lincoln, NE$350
RACHEL GARVER FOR COUNTY TREASUREREVENT TICKETS · Lincoln, NE$350
LANCASTER COUNTY EVENT CENTERBLUE JEAN GALA EVENT TICKETS · Lincoln, NE$300
WITHERBEE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATIONNEWSLETTER AN PURCHASE · Lincoln, NE$280

Receipts by Contributor Category

Contributor CategoryAmountShare
Unitemized small gifts$440100%

Inter-Committee Transfers In (0)

No inter-committee transfers recorded in this period.

Inter-Committee Transfers Out (4)

To Committee / RecipientTypeFilingAmount
NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTYTransferNADC ↗$3,000
LANCASTER COUNTY DEMOCRATSTransferNADC ↗$600
VOTE WEBERTransferNADC ↗$250
CHELSEA JOHNSON FOR LANCASTER COUNTYTransferNADC ↗$250

Related Committees, Counterparties & Same-Office Rivals

Entity NameClassificationCandidate / OfficeReceiptsDisbursementsCompare
NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTYParty committee—$1,387,599$747,248⇄ Compare
CHELSEA JOHNSON FOR LANCASTER COUNTYCandidate committeeCHELSEA JOHNSON$283,808$180,833⇄ Compare
LANCASTER COUNTY DEMOCRATSParty committee—$98,659$8,100⇄ Compare
VOTE WEBERCandidate committeeBRODEY WEBER$61,907$60,542⇄ Compare