Lobbying in Nebraska
Who lobbies the Nebraska Legislature and what they report spending, plus federal lobbying paid for by Nebraska-based clients. Organizations only; individual lobbyists are never named. Method
As filed. State figures are each principal's own quarterly report to the Clerk of the Legislature (“Tot Exp”: payments to lobbyists plus entertainment, gifts, travel, lodging, office and administrative costs). What lobbyists report receiving is shown per firm and is not added again. Later amendments replace earlier reports. Federal figures are Lobbying Disclosure Act quarterly reports (LD-2) for clients with a Nebraska address: income reported by outside firms, or expenses reported by organizations that lobby for themselves. Federal lobbying covers Congress and federal agencies, not Nebraska. Built 2026-10-28 03:17 CT.
Coverage. State quarters on file: 2022 Q1, 2022 Q2, 2022 Q3, 2024 Q1, 2024 Q2, 2024 Q3, 2026 Q2. The Clerk publishes these reports only as PDFs, keeps just the latest quarter online, and archives only each Legislature’s final cumulative report; earlier quarters (including 2021, 2023, 2025 and 2026 Q1) are not available from the Clerk online. Each new quarter is saved automatically from now on. Federal years: 2015–2026.
Nebraska state lobbying (reported by principals)
$0
Paid to lobbying firms & lobbyists (reported by lobbyists)
$0
Federal lobbying, Nebraska clients (LDA)
$11,307,787
0 state principals and 37 federal Nebraska clients with reports in this period. State quarters in this period: none on file. State and federal totals are separate systems and are not combined in these cards.
Top state lobbying spenders
Nothing filed in this period.
Top federal lobbying, Nebraska clients
NELNET, INC.$1,870,000
MUTUAL OF OMAHA$1,640,770
HOME INSTEAD, INC.$883,750
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA$610,000
HO-CHUNK INC.$480,000
NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION Agriculture$410,000
GAVILON LLC$410,000
KIEWIT BUILDING GROUP, INC.$400,000
WERNER ENTERPRISES$395,000
TENASKA, INC.$340,000
OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT$310,267
RURAL MEDIA GROUP$250,000
22 more ($2,101,000)
BOYS TOWN NATIONAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL: $160,000
AG PROCESSING INC: $160,000
LINDSAY MANUFACTURING CO: $160,000
BOYS TOWN USA: $160,000
(THE LIVINGSTON GROUP) BOYS TOWN USA: $160,000
DIAMOND PLASTIC CORPORATION: $160,000
AMBER PHARMACY: $160,000
WINNEBAGO TRIBE OF NEBRASKA: $135,000
PHYSICIANS MUTUAL INSURANCE: $120,000
PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY: $110,000
ELECTION SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE, LLC: $100,000
MUTUAL OF OMAHA INSURANCE COMPANIES: $80,000
BOYS TOWN USA - FORMERLY (GIRLS & BOYS TOWN USA): $80,000
REPUBLICAN RIVER BASIN COALITION: $80,000
UNITED NETWORK EQUIPMENT DEALER ASSOCIATION (UNEDA): $70,000
HDR, INC.: $50,000
PONCA TRIBE OF NEBRASKA: $40,000
UNITED NETWORK EQUIPMENT DEALERS ASSOCIATION: $30,000
WEST GATE BANK/ARVEST BANK: $30,000
EX2 TECHNOLOGY: $26,000
HDR ENGINEERING, INC.: $20,000
LOWER PLATTE NRDS: $10,000
Lobbying firms: pay reported (state)
Compensation and reimbursement each lobbyist reported, summed by firm; number of clients in brackets.
Nothing filed in this period.
State lobbying by sector
Same name and filing tests as the sector views; most principals fit no sector test and stay unclassified.
Nothing filed in this period.
Organizations (37)
Export & Tools · Verified public filings (37 rows ready)
| Organization | NE state lobbying | Federal (LDA) | Lobbying firms / registrants | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELNET, INC. Education loan servicing | $0 | $1,870,000 | Federal: NELNET, INC. ($1,300,000); BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK, LLP ($570,000) · issues: Telecommunications, Education | |
| MUTUAL OF OMAHA Insurance and Banking | $0 | $1,640,770 | Federal: MUTUAL OF OMAHA ($1,640,770) · issues: Banking, Consumer Issues/Safety/Products, Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities, Insurance | |
| HOME INSTEAD, INC. Home Care | $0 | $883,750 | Federal: HOME INSTEAD, INC. ($575,000); HUSCH BLACKWELL, LLP ($180,000); PRIME POLICY GROUP ($128,750) · issues: Labor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Health Issues | |
| TD AMERITRADE HOLDING CORPORATION | $0 | $760,000 | Federal: TD AMERITRADE HOLDING CORPORATION ($760,000) · issues: Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA | $0 | $610,000 | Federal: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA ($370,000); VAN SCOYOC ASSOCIATES ($240,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Education, Science/Technology, Agriculture | |
| HO-CHUNK INC. Economic development corporation | $0 | $480,000 | Federal: BRET HEALY D/B/A RIVERBLUFF STRATEGIES ($480,000) · issues: Small Business, Tobacco | |
| NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION Agriculture | $0 | $410,000 | Federal: NEBRASKA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION ($410,000) · issues: Clean Air and Water (quality), Trade (domestic/foreign), Food Industry (safety, labeling, etc.), Environment/Superfund | |
| GAVILON LLC Provider of commodities and commodity management. | $0 | $410,000 | Federal: DELTA STRATEGY GROUP ($410,000) · issues: Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities | |
| KIEWIT BUILDING GROUP, INC. Building, mining, transportation, oil & gas, water and wastewater | $0 | $400,000 | Federal: BEN BARNES GROUP LP ($400,000) · issues: Government Issues, Veterans | |
| WERNER ENTERPRISES trucking firm | $0 | $395,000 | Federal: SBL STRATEGIES, LLC ($350,000); BC CONSULTING, LLC ($45,000) · issues: Trucking/Shipping, Transportation | |
| TENASKA, INC. Energy including power plants | $0 | $340,000 | Federal: ARENTFOX SCHIFF LLP ($320,000); LEVICK STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS ($20,000) · issues: Energy/Nuclear, Homeland Security, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities | |
| OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT | $0 | $310,267 | Federal: OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT ($310,267) · issues: Energy/Nuclear, Environment/Superfund, Transportation, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| GREATER OMAHA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP Economic Development | $0 | $270,000 | Federal: CASSIDY & ASSOCIATES, INC. ($270,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Defense | |
| RURAL MEDIA GROUP Producer of television, radio and media focused on rural issues | $0 | $250,000 | Federal: HOGAN LOVELLS CADWALADER US LLP (FKA HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP) ($250,000) · issues: Communications/Broadcasting/Radio/TV | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY ENERGY(FORMERLY KNOWN AS MIDAMERICAN ENERGY HOLDINGS COMPANY) Energy Company | $0 | $177,000 | Federal: HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP (FORMERLY HUNTON & WILLIAMS LLP) ($177,000) · issues: Energy/Nuclear, Environment/Superfund, Budget/Appropriations, Homeland Security | |
| BOYS TOWN NATIONAL RESEARCH HOSPITAL | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: CAVAROCCHI RUSCIO DENNIS ASSOCIATES, L.L.C. ($160,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| AG PROCESSING INC | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: DC LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES, INC. ($160,000) · issues: Agriculture, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Energy/Nuclear | |
| LINDSAY MANUFACTURING CO | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: DC LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES, INC. ($160,000) · issues: Agriculture, Transportation | |
| BOYS TOWN USA | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: THE LIVINGSTON GROUP, LLC ($160,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| (THE LIVINGSTON GROUP) BOYS TOWN USA | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: ZELIFF ENTERPRISES ($160,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| DIAMOND PLASTIC CORPORATION Manufactures plastic pipe for irrigation, potable and waste water. | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($160,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations, Natural Resources, Clean Air and Water (quality) | |
| AMBER PHARMACY Professional & Medical A national specialty pharmacy business. | $0 | $160,000 | Federal: THE FEDERAL GROUP, INC. ($160,000) · issues: Health Issues, Medicare/Medicaid | |
| WINNEBAGO TRIBE OF NEBRASKA Federally recognized Indian tribe. | $0 | $135,000 | Federal: PEEBLES BERGIN FKA PEEBLES KIDDER ($135,000) · issues: Indian/Native American Affairs | |
| PHYSICIANS MUTUAL INSURANCE Professional & Medical Insurance company | $0 | $120,000 | Federal: KELLEY DRYE & WARREN LLP ($120,000) · issues: Health Issues, Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities | |
| PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY Life insurance company. | $0 | $110,000 | Federal: CAPITOL COUNSEL LLC ($110,000) · issues: Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| ELECTION SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE, LLC Election Management Company | $0 | $100,000 | Federal: RUSS KLENET & ASSOCIATES ($100,000) · issues: Computer Industry | |
| MUTUAL OF OMAHA INSURANCE COMPANIES | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: DAVIS & HARMAN LLP ($80,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| BOYS TOWN USA - FORMERLY (GIRLS & BOYS TOWN USA) | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: JONES WALKER, LLP ($80,000) · issues: Budget/Appropriations | |
| REPUBLICAN RIVER BASIN COALITION Coalition of State Districts that manage, conserve and protect natural resources within established jurisdictions. | $0 | $80,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($80,000) · issues: Natural Resources | |
| UNITED NETWORK EQUIPMENT DEALER ASSOCIATION (UNEDA) Trade association of used network equipment dealers | $0 | $70,000 | Federal: KIT BOND STRATEGIES ($70,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| HDR, INC. architecture and engineering firm | $0 | $50,000 | Federal: BURTON STRATEGY GROUP ($50,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| PONCA TRIBE OF NEBRASKA Tribal Government | $0 | $40,000 | Federal: HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP ($40,000) · issues: Indian/Native American Affairs | |
| UNITED NETWORK EQUIPMENT DEALERS ASSOCIATION alliance of more than 300 of the top used network equipment dealers | $0 | $30,000 | Federal: POLSINELLI PC ($30,000) · issues: Taxation/Internal Revenue Code | |
| WEST GATE BANK/ARVEST BANK Banking | $0 | $30,000 | Federal: KUTAK ROCK LLP ($30,000) · issues: Banking, Financial Institutions/Investments/Securities | |
| EX2 TECHNOLOGY Broadband and infrastructure networks. | $0 | $26,000 | Federal: FOX ROTHSCHILD LLP ($26,000) · issues: Telecommunications | |
| HDR ENGINEERING, INC. HDR is an architectural, engineering and consulting firm that helps clients build and manage complex projects. | $0 | $20,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($20,000) · issues: Environment/Superfund | |
| LOWER PLATTE NRDS The Lower Platte NRDs is a group of three local gov entities in NE that manage water. | $0 | $10,000 | Federal: WATER STRATEGIES, LLC ($10,000) · issues: Natural Resources, Transportation |
Sources: Nebraska Clerk of the Legislature, Lobbyist Registration (Quarterly Report by Principal; Registration Report by Principal); U.S. Congress Lobbying Disclosure Act API. Rebuilt every refresh by
etl/lobbying.py. Spot an error? Corrections.