⌘K /
Verified Primary Sources: NADC Open Data & Legacy Extracts (2015–Present) · FEC Schedule A / B / E & 24/48-Hr Notices · IRS Form 990 / BMF · USAspending.gov● Synced Oct 26, 2026 · Non-individual contributor policy enforced · Report a correction

Top 25: Outside Influence in Nebraska Politics

The 25 non-candidate organizations (PACs, party committees, super PACs, unions, trade and issue groups, ballot committees, businesses and nonprofits) that put the most money into Nebraska politics, from NADC and FEC filings. Money Map · Local funds · Method
What "outside influence" means here: money from any organization other than a candidate, a candidate's own committee, or an individual donor: direct contributions (cash, in-kind, loans and pledge payments as filed; unpaid pledges are not counted), independent / third-party expenditures, and ballot committee campaign spending. It does not mean out-of-state; use the origin filter for that, based on the state in each filing. Payment processors (ActBlue, WinRed, Anedot) are excluded because they pass along individual gifts. Individuals are never named.
As of the NADC data file updated 2026-10-26 03:09 CT and FEC bulk files; built 2026-10-26 17:24 CT.
Period type: two-year cycle · Switch to Via pass-through → · Only money from outside Nebraska
All organizations, 2025-26 cycle (partial) (gross)
$173,618,349
2,986 organizations
Net of transfers between organizations
$144,660,657
each dollar counted once
Top 25 shown (Direct (own spending & gifts to candidates))
$87,756,022
All levels · Any origin
Export Top 25 · Verified public filings (25 rows ready)

Top 25 at a glance

1. DEFEND AMERICAN JOBS$11,108,917
2. NEBRASKA VALUES PAC$10,954,178
3. TAX RELIEF NEBRASKA$10,932,541
4. WORKING CLASS MAJORITY PAC, INC$9,147,069
5. CORNHUSKER MAJORITY$7,079,253
6. PROTECT OUR RIGHTS$6,162,563
7. FAIRNESS FOR GIRLS$3,166,327
8. SLF PAC$2,607,313
9. RESPECT NEBRASKA VOTERS$2,512,017
10. THE EDGE ACTION FUND (SUPERPAC)$2,475,000
11. WIN IT BACK PAC$2,059,628
12. FREEDOM FROM POLITICS$2,055,000
13. DEMOCRACY NEBRASKA$2,038,200
14. FIGHT FOR NEBRASKA PAC$2,022,812
15. PETE RICKETTS VICTORY FUND$1,801,008
16. RETIRE CAREER POLITICIANS$1,701,235
17. SUPPORT OUR SCHOOLS - NEBRASKA$1,523,493
18. HMP$1,501,308
19. CLF$1,428,068
20. CONSERVATIVE AMERICANS PAC$1,182,000
21. COMMON SENSE NEBRASKA$986,316
22. NEBRASKA UNITED$954,384
23. PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN$846,639
24. WAY BACK PAC$755,500
25. GOOD GOVERNMENT LINCOLN PROJECT$755,254
Bars are navy unless a party affiliation is filed (FEC committee party, or party named in a filed party committee name): RepublicanDemocraticLibertarian
#OrganizationTypeDirect amountGross inVia documented intermediariesOriginTop recipients
1DEFEND AMERICAN JOBS
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$11,108,917$11,108,917$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (oppose) ($10,825,942); Smith, Adrian (US House NE-03) (support) ($282,975)
2NEBRASKA VALUES PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$10,954,178$10,954,178$0Nebraska
FEC committee address: NE
Ricketts, Pete (US Senate) (oppose) ($10,420,249); Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (support) ($533,928)
3TAX RELIEF NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$10,932,541$10,932,541$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($10,932,541)
4WORKING CLASS MAJORITY PAC, INC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$9,147,069$9,147,069$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DE
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (support) ($6,053,621); Ricketts, Pete (US Senate) (oppose) ($3,093,448)
5CORNHUSKER MAJORITY
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$7,079,253$7,079,253$0Nebraska
FEC committee address: NE
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (oppose) ($6,947,016); Ricketts, Pete (US Senate) (support) ($132,237)
6PROTECT OUR RIGHTS
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$6,162,563$6,162,563$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($6,162,563)
7FAIRNESS FOR GIRLS
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$3,166,327$3,166,327$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($3,166,327)
8SLF PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$2,607,313$2,607,313$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (oppose) ($2,367,026); Ricketts, Pete (US Senate) (support) ($240,287)
9RESPECT NEBRASKA VOTERS
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$2,512,017$2,512,017$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($2,512,017)
10THE EDGE ACTION FUND (SUPERPAC)
no filer record · spender name only ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$2,475,000$2,475,000$0Unknown
no state in filings
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (support) ($1,361,250); Ricketts, Pete (US Senate) (oppose) ($1,113,750)
11WIN IT BACK PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$2,059,628$2,059,628$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Osborn, Dan (US Senate) (oppose) ($2,059,628)
12FREEDOM FROM POLITICS
no filer record · spender name only ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$2,055,000$2,055,000$0Unknown
no state in filings
Ricketts, Pete (US Senate) (oppose) ($2,055,000)
13DEMOCRACY NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$2,038,200$2,588,200$550,000Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
LYNNE WALZ ($301,000); PRESERVE THE GOOD LIFE ($250,000); JOHN EWING ($150,000); JOHN FREDRICKSON ($120,000) +33 more
14FIGHT FOR NEBRASKA PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$2,022,812$2,022,812$0Nebraska
FEC committee address: NE
Powell, Denise (US House NE-02) (support) ($1,347,462); Cavanaugh, John (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($675,350)
15PETE RICKETTS VICTORY FUND
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$1,801,008$2,331,047$530,039Nebraska
FEC committee address: NE
RICKETTS, PETE ($1,801,008); AMERICAN EXCELLENCE PAC ($530,039)
16RETIRE CAREER POLITICIANS
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$1,701,235$1,701,235$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Flood, Mike (US House NE-01) (oppose) ($892,284); Ricketts, Pete (US Senate) (oppose) ($533,523); Backemeyer, Christopher (US House NE-01) (support) ($275,429)
17SUPPORT OUR SCHOOLS - NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$1,523,493$1,523,493$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($1,523,493)
18HMP
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$1,501,308$1,501,308$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Harding, Brinker (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($1,496,308); POWELL, DENISE ($5,000)
19CLF
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$1,428,068$1,428,068$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Powell, Denise (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($1,428,068)
20CONSERVATIVE AMERICANS PAC
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$1,182,000$1,182,000$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: MA
REAL CHANGE PAC ($1,182,000)
21COMMON SENSE NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
  • → OMAHA LEADERSHIP FUND: $210,000 (91.3% of its $230,000 filed receipts) · NADC itemized receipt ↗
    its top recipients: John Ewing — Omaha - Mayor (oppose) ($118,496); Michael Mcdonnell — Omaha - Mayor (oppose) ($65,980); JEAN STOTHERT ($34,480); CORNHUSKER CONSERVATIVES ($23,431)
  • → PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN: $156,806 (82.1% of its $191,040 filed receipts) · NADC itemized receipt ↗
    its top recipients: (Ballot measure campaign spending) ($845,994); LANCASTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY ($2,000); JIM PILLEN ($645)
    • → LANCASTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY: $2,000 (0.9% of its $218,016 filed receipts) · NADC itemized receipt ↗
      its top recipients: Stan Parker — Lincoln - City Council - At Large (support) ($53,675); Jerry Shoecraft — Lincoln - City Council - At Large (support) ($32,795); NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY ($4,226); SCOTT PETERSEN ($250)
      • → NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY: $4,226 (0.6% of its $722,813 filed receipts) · NADC itemized receipt ↗
        its top recipients: DANNY BEGLEY ($5,000); WILLIAM RUSS BARGER ($5,000); LANCASTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY ($4,039); DOUGLAS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY ($1,675)
PAC$986,316$1,353,122$366,806Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
Target not stated in filing (not stated in filing) ($803,516); OMAHA LEADERSHIP FUND ($210,000); PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN ($156,806); Mark Martinez — Douglas - County Sheriff (oppose) ($130,000) +4 more
22NEBRASKA UNITED
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
  • → COMMON SENSE NEBRASKA: $85,000 (73.9% of its $115,000 filed receipts) · NADC itemized receipt ↗
    its top recipients: Target not stated in filing (not stated in filing) ($803,516); OMAHA LEADERSHIP FUND ($210,000); PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN ($156,806); Mark Martinez — Douglas - County Sheriff (oppose) ($130,000)
    • → OMAHA LEADERSHIP FUND: $210,000 (91.3% of its $230,000 filed receipts) · NADC itemized receipt ↗
      its top recipients: John Ewing — Omaha - Mayor (oppose) ($118,496); Michael Mcdonnell — Omaha - Mayor (oppose) ($65,980); JEAN STOTHERT ($34,480); CORNHUSKER CONSERVATIVES ($23,431)
    • → PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN: $156,806 (82.1% of its $191,040 filed receipts) · NADC itemized receipt ↗
      its top recipients: (Ballot measure campaign spending) ($845,994); LANCASTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY ($2,000); JIM PILLEN ($645)
      • → LANCASTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY: $2,000 (0.9% of its $218,016 filed receipts) · NADC itemized receipt ↗
        its top recipients: Stan Parker — Lincoln - City Council - At Large (support) ($53,675); Jerry Shoecraft — Lincoln - City Council - At Large (support) ($32,795); NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY ($4,226); SCOTT PETERSEN ($250)
PAC$954,384$1,039,384$85,000Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
Jim Pillen — Nebraska - Governor (support) ($675,376); COMMON SENSE NEBRASKA ($85,000); Jess Goldoni — Nebraska - State Legislature - 18 (oppose) ($63,701); Suann Witt — Nebraska - State Legislature - 14 (oppose) ($60,086) +3 more
23PROTECT WOMEN & CHILDREN
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Ballot question committee$846,639$848,639$2,000Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($845,994); LANCASTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY ($2,000); JIM PILLEN ($645)
24WAY BACK PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$755,500$780,500$25,000Outside NE
0% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
LYNNE WALZ ($448,000); JOHN EWING ($125,000); ONWARD LINCOLN ($25,000); CINDY MAXWELL-OSTDIEK ($25,000) +14 more
25GOOD GOVERNMENT LINCOLN PROJECT
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$755,254$755,254$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($755,254)
⚑ name-only match: the contributor name on a filing matches a registered filer's name, but no ID links them; such matches are flagged and never used to merge differently named organizations. Direct counts only what an organization itself gave to candidates and non-ranked committees or spent on independent expenditures / ballot campaigns; money it gave to another ranked organization is counted at that organization instead. Via pass-through credits an intermediary's spending to its documented organizational funders in proportion to their share of its filed receipts. See methodology.